Portal is a permanent artwork by Ram Katzir and Hertog Nadler

Commissioned by the municipality of Zwolle

Art committee: Monique Schuttenbeld, Wim van den Beek and Germa Huijbers

Project manager: Paul Schulten

Project officer municipality of Zwolle: Dorine Velner

Advisor to the artists: QKunst / Veronique Baar

Marketing: Municipality of Zwolle / Karin Obdijn Zwolle Marketting / Claudi Groot Koerkamp and Ali Marmaduke

Web design: Ehud Neuhaus

Graphic design: Rutger Fuchs

Text editing: Annabel Jansen and Douglas Heingartner

Photography: Allard Bovenberg and the artists

Funding coordinator: Véronique Hoedemakers

Audiovisual equipment and technical support: ProSystems / Rob Bakker and Julian Sutherland, Zie Displays / Allard Nederlof

Glass: Unlimitedglassworkx / Max Meilof

Accountant: NAHV, Ed Vogel

Time Tunnel – video installation

Script, Director and edit: Hertog Nadler

Producent: Family Affair Films / Floor Onrust

Delegate producer: Noortje Wilschut

Junior Producer: Chris Stenger

Assistant Producer: Rianne Poodt

Production manager: Woolf Franssen

Assistent Production manager: Jasper Pol

Director of Photography: Diderik Evers

Gaffer: Arjan Seykens

Sound design: Daniel Meir

Sound recorder: Laura Solleveld

First Assistent Director: Pieter Veenhof

2nd assistent Director: Ruben v/d Horst

Cast scouting: Rianne Seton

Art director: Romke Faber

Props: Ida Doodeman

Costume designer: Fleur Enderberg

Make-up and Hair: Lindelotte van der Meer

VFX: ShoSho / Thaumar Rep, Harold de Groot, Thomas Breuker,

Post production: Storm Post productions / Joris van Seggelen and Jeroen Vrielink

Colorist: Bart Verraest

Photography: Jaap Stahlie

Video documentation & edit: Esther Hertog, Francina Stolk and Janou Treffers

Bruikleen van Kostuums en Rekwisieten: Stedelijk Museum Zwolle / Linda Barendse

Thanks to:

Roemer Scholten, Nynke Haarsma, Yannick Pilgram, Paulien Tideman, Arne Roest, Harm Bredero, Caspar Commijs, Wim Groen, Yorrick van der Gugten, John Peter Raven, Seab Deuling, Lara Schellekens, Daphne Jonas, Simone Oosterwal, Conchita de Groot, Mariska Kuiper, Jedida Sarfaty, Rachel van Dam, Sjoerd Adam Labbbers – Kus de Kok, Tineke van Rheenen, Joop de Jong, Linda Barendse, Camalot, Het Licht, Tjitse Terpstra

Cast

Historical reenactment groups: Sint michaelsgilde, Knights of Camelot, klakkelmansgilde Musical performances by: Salonorkest Decadentia, Zwols Symfonie Orkest, Muziekgroep de Tarantella

Ab Steunenberg, Ada Meurs, Adri Wever, Alexander Fielden, Aline Korver, Amrit Rienks, Angelika Koot- Fokkink, Anita Harte, Anna Maria Boekema, Anne Marie van Dijk, Anneke, Bep Vlaanderen, Annemarie Stallinga, Annemarie van den Berg, Annette Saarloos, Saskia Segers, Antoinette Darrenshan, Antonio Marquez, Allart Maijers, Antony, Elisabeth Maria Spijker, Bart & Ruth Boumans, Ben Profijt, Bert en Diana Olsder, Bert Dijkink, Bert van de Rozenberg, Bas ten Berge, Birsen Tas, Carien Zwaga, Carl Withaar, Cherif Zaouli, Caroline de Jager-de Haas, Cees van Buuren, Cees van der Kruit, Cem Kalsbeek, Chantal en Michelle Kooi, Claudia van der Beek, Co van Berkum, Coen ten Berge, Coen Veerman, Corinne Tijsseling, Daan en Natasja van Lentem, Chris Stenger, Jasper Pol, Woolf Fanssen, Daniella ten Berge, Danny Jacobs, David Bos, Dennis Meerman, Dorien Wassink, Eddie Bouwhuis, Eduard Boer, Eduard Metselaar, Edwin Koster, El Humdouni, Elles Pruntel, Elske Boersma, Eric Arends, Erik Venhuizen, Esmeralda Rietberg, Eugenie van de Hoeve, Evelijn Hinnnen, Evert Jan de Groot, Evert Koorman, Evita ten Veen, Familie Lok – van Dijk, Floor van der vliet, Frank Broekem, Freda Miltenburg, Frits van den Bos, Gé van ‘t Holt, Gera van Raalte, Gerard Aalbers, Gerben Hoetink, Gerdien de Vries, Germa Huijbers, Gerrit van Dijk, Gert van der Meulen, Guus Puylaert, Hannah Bremer, Hanneke Akse, Hannelore Kuperus, Hans Bramer, Hans Slager, Hans van der Beek, Harm-Jan Bijdam, Haymond Daflaar, Heilke Reitsma, Heleen Plomp en Marten Bolt, Henk Eilander, Harry Vrielink , Henk Hamming, Henk Snel, Hennie Halfwerk, Hennie van Schenkhof, Henriette Wezenberg, Hetty Soes, Hielke Visser, Hilco Arendshorst, Hildegard, Huib Vogler, Ina ter Avest, Ineke Saalbrink, Ingeborg Greveling, Inze Meijer, Irene Kicken, Iris Boersbroek, Jaap Ilsink, Jacquelien Speek, Jan Stappenbeld, Jan Stockhorst, Jan Vonk, Jan Witte Janine Bos-de Roos, Jan-Maarten Kreulen, Janneke van Buuren, Jannie en Marleen van Oven, Jasper de Vries, Jet van Helden, Johan Goos, Johan van Lenthe, Joy Kon-Ckili, Joke Minnema, Jolyn Lemke, Earde Jepma, Egbert-Jan Bomans, Joop van Horik, Joost Hesseling, Joris ten Have, Joyce van den Bosch, Judith van Dijk, Jules ten Berge, Karin Obdijn, Karen & Ruud van Wijnen, Kato Hilbolling, Kelvin Kluinhaar, Kieran Sonnevelt, Kitty Rispens, Klemtine van Vuure, Kristof Wever, Lars Put, Laura & jos Bodewes, Laura Zandbergen, Leo Hans, Liana Jager, Linda Zandbergen, Lindy Boland, Lydia van de Beek, M.Veldkamp, Marcel de Roos, Marcel Span, Marco van Hoesel, Margot Weel, Marieke Hiemstra, Marie-Therese Maurits, Marion Baars, Mark Kroon, Marleen Franken, Marnix Hopman, Marry Horstman, Martijn Ganzevles, Martijn Poortvliet, Mehmet Calisir, Mehmet Ugur Sayin, Mellinia, Merijn Hansen, Mink de Vries, Mirella Zwaneburg, Mirjam Fijth, Monique Kunnekes, Monique van den Berg, Mayor of Zwolle Henk jan Meijer, Morag Brandt, Nir Nadler, Nelleke Gerhard, Nelleke Schoenmaker, Nick en Geehem, Nico Kropman, Nico Kunz, Nicole Glazer-van den Bos, Nicole Jongkind, Patrick Pelman, Patrick Schoenmaker, Paula Benning, Pieter Post, Poem ter Mors, R Janssen, Ram Katzir, Ronald Bal, Rémy Kolbe, Rene Holthuis, Rene van den Bos, Ria Hegenman, Ria Middelkamp, Rianne Seton, Richard de weerdt, Rick Visscher, Robert / Sjalien, Roelinka Weigand, Roline Kranenborg, Rosan Timmerman, Rosanne Fortuin, Rutger Scholte ter Horst, Ruth Stevenson, Sabine boschman, School duyvencamp, School de Smaragd, Sagana Visvalingam, Sam Ipeksoy, Sanne Gerrits, Saskia Zwiers, Sebastiaan Wever, Seppe Ovink, Serva Jan en Jessica Ruissen, Sevim Yildirim, Siebrand Beks, Sientje Timmerman, Sigrid Huisman, silke Posthumus, Simone Teunissen, Sjoerd Litjens, Sonja Paauw, Stieneke, Leo Torn, Susan Hulleman, Suyenne Martiena, Suzanne Kleine, Suzanne Rijsman, Sylvan Jansen, Sylvia de Haas, Sylvia & Danny Hogeboom, Thijs Visser, Tiemen Smit, Tim Ruesink, Tim Visser, Titia Leune, Tjitse Terpstra, Tchelet Weisstub, Tom Winters, Tony Roel, Tosca van den Braak, Trees Linders, Trix Rooze, Veerle & Berber de Vries, Viktor de Jong, Virginia Speek, Warner Wiltz, Wietse Bouma, Wim Katers – Lassche, Wim van der Beek, Wim Vlaanderen, Ying Kao Chan, Yvonne Schutte, Sebastiaan Wever,

* If you participated in the film shoot and can’t find your name in this credit list, please mail us at portalzwolle@gmail.com

City center sculptures

Supervision & coordination: Studio Ram Katzir

Landscape architecture: Marseille Buiten ruimtelijk ontwerp, Yuka Yoshida and the artists

Production: Volkers bronze foundry, Zuliani Terazzo, T Borg Design

Production assistants Blue line: Yuka Yoshida, Praditha Handayani, Noga Zohar, Anna Khodorovich, Anastasia Chernysheva

Research guidance: Historical Center Overijsel

Sound design: Daniel Meir

Lighting design: SHSH / Shizuka Hariu

Lighting: Fosfor Design en Invent Design / Albert Boonzaaijer

3D renderings: Torus Design, Adi Pesso

Scale models: Reuven VOF / Maartje Reuven

Technical drawings: Zuliani Kunst en Terazzo BV

Architectural drawings: Victor van Hooff

Information boards: Alfons de Letter

Audioscopes sound-recordings & contributions by:

Historical Center Overijssel, Tuffie Vos, Salonorkest Decadentia, Zwols Symfonie orkest, Muziekgroep de Tarantella, Rubato Appassionato, Selva de Mar, Piccola Orchestra Gagarin, Bert vrieling, Bert Dijkink, Wim van der Beek, Monique Schuttenbeld, Minke Kraijer, Sasha Agranov, Yoav Dagan and Esther Hertog

Special thanks to:

Alderman for culture Zwolle – Jan Brink, Mayor of Zwolle – Henk Jan Meijer, Toon van Beek, Anton van Aalst, Erik Neuteboom, Gert van der Kolk (municipality of Zwolle), Allart Maijers Bas ten Berge and Wouter Kolijn (ProRail) Jeroen Eulderink (Arcadis), Jos van den Hende and Evelien de Munk Mortier (Bureau Spoorbouwmeester), Earde Jepma (NS), Lotte Hemelrijk (Mondriaan Fund), Ronald Bal, Harry Vrielink en Bert Dijkink (St. Michael Gilde), Roland de Jong (Historische Centrum Overijsel), Luigi Zuliani Sr., Stefano Zuliani, Stanislav Stanchev, Romano Barbier, Chris Volkers, Martijn Volkers, Casper Volkers, Gerjan Smits, Linda Barendse (Stedelijk Museum Zwolle) Tineke van Wetering, Harold Schouten, Pierre van Wanrooy, Kas Schuurmansm (Sikkens), Stefan de Haas (Qkunst), Marcel Corver (Design and Create) Hedwig Westerburgen (SmartLight B.V), Hans Willemsen (AGC ), Chris Dekker, Baruch Schwartz, Tamar Frank, Yael Assaf, Chris Verstappen, Julian Hetzel, Yehudit Mizrahi, Paul Cremers, Royiee Harambam, Ruth Aykens Boumans, Shlomo & Sima Nadler, Marijke Hertog and 500 locals that participated in the film.

Portal was made possible with the collaboration of ProRail and generous contributions by the European Union, municipality of Zwolle, the province of Overijssel, Shosho and the Mondriaan Fund.

logos-sponsors

© Ram Katzir and Hertog Nadler 2015